This Act may be cited
[…] amended—
(1) in subparagraph (E) by striking “and”
after the semicolon;
(2) in subparagraph (F) by striking the
period and inserting “; and”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
“(G) use the Federal Supply Service in
the same manner and under the same conditions
as other departments and agencies of
the United States; and
“(H) use the United States mails in the
same manner and under the same conditions
as other departments and agencies of the
United States.”.
Section 4:
Amendments Relating to Review Board
Personnel
(a) Security Clearance for Review Board Person -
n e l- Section 8 of the President John F.
Kennedy Assassination Records Collection
Act of 1992 (44 U.S.C. 2107 note) is amended
by adding at the end the following:
“(e) Security Clearance Required- An individual
employed in any position by the Review
Board (including an individual appointed as
Executive Director) shall be required to qualify
for any necessary security clearance prior
to taking office in that position, but may be
employed conditionally in accordance with
subsection (b)(3)(B) before qualifying for that
clearance.”.
(b) Appointment and Termination of Staff, Gen -
erally- Section 8(b) of the President John F.
Kennedy Assassination Records Collection
Act of 1992 (44 U.S.C. 2107 note) is amended
by striking “(b) Staff- ” and all that follows
through the end of paragraph (1) and inserting
the following:
“(b) Staff- (1) The Review Board, without
regard to the civil service laws, may appoint
and terminate additional personnel as are
necessary to enable the Review Board and its
Executive Director to perform the duties of
the Review Board.”.
(c) Review Board Administrative Staff- Section
8(b)(2) of the President John F. Kennedy
Assassination Records Collection Act of 1992
(44 U.S.C. 2107 note) is amended—
(1) by striking “A person” and inserting
“(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B),
a person”; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(B) An individual who is an employee
of the Government may be appointed to the
staff of the Review Board if in that position
the individual will perform only administrative
functions.”.
(d) Conditional Employment of Staff- Section
8(b)(3)(B) of the President John F. Kennedy
Assassination Records Collection Act of 1992
(44 U.S.C. 2107 note) is amended to read as
follows:
“(B)
(i) The Review Board may offer conditional
employment to a candidate for a staff
position pending the completion of security
clearance background investigations. During
the pendency of such investigations, the
Review Board shall ensure that any such
employee does not have access to, or responsibility
involving, classified or otherwise
restricted assassination record materials.
(ii) If a person hired on a conditional basis
under clause (i) is denied or otherwise does
not qualify for all security clearances necessary
to carry out the responsibilities of the
position for which conditional employment
has been offered, the Review Board shall
immediately terminate the person’s employment.”.
194
(e) Compensation of Staff- Section 8(c) of the
P resident John F. Kennedy A s s a s s i n a t i o n
Records Collection Act of 1992 (21 U.S.C.
2107 note) is amended to read as follows:
“(c) Compensation- Subject to such rules as
may be adopted by the Review Board, the